SEARCH

Org Chart (March 2021) - Internet - 24Feb2021_formatted.PNG


The State Courts are headed by the Presiding Judge of the State Courts, who is a Judge or Judicial Commissioner of the Supreme Court with overall responsibility for the leadership and management of the State Courts.

 

The Presiding Judge of the State Courts is assisted by the Deputy Presiding Judge, Principal District Judges, the Registrar of the State Courts, and senior court administrators.


The State Courts comprise the Justice Division and the Judicial Administration Division, as well as the Presiding Judge’s Office.

 

The Justice Division comprises the following clusters of courts: 
Criminal Courts; 
Civil Courts; 
Community Courts and Tribunals; and 
Court Dispute Resolution.
 
The Office of the Registrar – also under the Justice Division – centrally manages the legal registry functions in the State Courts.
 
The Judicial Administration Division comprises: 
the Corporate Services cluster, which provides support in ensuring efficient court operations, and
the Strategic Planning and Technology cluster, which charts the strategy for the organisation and harnesses the use of technology in the Courts.
 
The Presiding Judge’s Office oversees the following: 
the Legal Directorate, which provides legal support to the organisation, 
the Centre for Learning, which oversees training within the State Courts and 
the Internal Audit function which promotes governance and enables a disciplined approach to evaluating the adequacy of controls.

 Judges

 Presiding Judge
 Justice Vincent Hoong


 Deputy Presiding Judge

 Ms S Jennifer Marie


 Registrar

 Mr Tan Pheng Wee Christopher


 Senior District Judges

 Mr Hamzah Moosa
 Mr Bala Reddy
 Mr Ong Hian Sun

 

 Principal District Judges

 Mr Toh Han Li
 Ms Thian Yee Sze
 Mr Yeo Khee Eng Victor
 Mr Toh Yung Cheong
 Mr Seah Chi-Ling
 Ms Tan Li Ching Jill (Acting PDJ)


 Principal Director
 Mr Ow Yong Tuck Leong
 Mr Ho Hsi Ming Shawn


 Deputy Principal District Judges
 Mr Tan Loke Yong Luke
 Ms Wong Peck


 Senior Deputy Registrar
 Ms Ong Chin Rhu
 Mr Chiah Kok Khun


​District Judges
Ms Teoh Ai Lin
Mr Ng Peng Hong
Mr Kow Keng Siong
Ms Lee Lit Cheng
Mr Soh Tze Bian
Ms Jasvender Kaur
Mr Ng Cheng Thiam
Mr Chay Yuen Fatt
Mr Kessler Soh Boon Leng
Mr Lim Wee Ming
Ms Tan May Tee
Mr Tan Jen Tse
Mr Tham Tong Kong Eddy
Ms Jasbendar Kaur
Mr Bay Boon Teck Marvin
Mr Lim Tse Haw
Mr Gwee Tiong Kee Ronald
Mr Ng John
Mr Teo Weng Kuan Eugene
Mr Joseph Yeo Swee Teck
Mr Shaiffudin Bin Saruwan
Mr Loo Ngan Chor
Ms Salina Ishak
Mr Goh Eng Chiang Christopher
Mr Koh Juay Kherng
Ms Wang Lan Jee Janet
Ms Mesenas May Lucia
Mr Adam Nakhoda
Ms Lee Li Choon
Mrs Brenda Tan
Ms Ling Feng Yong Carol
Mr Foo Mau Peng Edgar
Ms Carrie Chan Su-Lin
Ms Kamala Ponnampalam
Ms Wong Li Tein
Ms Lynette Yap Beng Lyn
Mr Prem Raj S/O Prabakaran
Ms Woo Wai-Ling Carolyn
Ms Ho Yi May Lorraine
Ms Sharmila Sripathy
Mr Teo Guan Kee
Mr Tay Wei Heng Terence
Ms Chee Min Ping
Ms Kok Shu-En
Ms Sandra Looi Ai Lin 
Ms Tan Yin Tze Sarah
Ms Karolyn Gin
Mr Koo Zhi Xuan
Ms Wong Choon Ning
Ms Ling Feng Mei Dorothy
Ms Tay Joo Ling Dora
Mr Chua Wei Yuan
Mr Sheik Umar Bin Mohamed Bagushair
Mr Gui Chuan Cheng Vince
Mr Chin Ye-Fung Julian
Mr Kwek Tze Hern Kevin
Ms Loh Hui-min
Ms Koh Jiaying
Mr Peter Lo
Ms Lum Baoling, Georgina
Ms Ho Diana Haven
Mr Lim Wen Juin
Ms Soh Weiqi
Ms A Sangeetha
Ms Lau Qiuyu
Ms Tan Bee Neo Melissa
Ms Wong Su Ann
Mr Ng Tee Tze Allen
Ms Liu Zeming
Mr Toh Jun Hian Jonathan
Ms Lim Mee Yee Elaine
Ms Crystal Goh
 

Magistrates
 Mr Ng Pang Ern Jonathan
 Mr Hairul Hakkim S/O Kuthibutheen
 Mr Tan Jian Hui Theodore
 Mr Faraaz Amzar Mohamed Farook
 Mr Tan Choon Kia Lewis
 Mr Tan Chen Xing
 Ms Leong Wai Teng Joanne
 Ms Tan Jia Qi Rachel
 Ms Teo Wei Ling 
 Mr Goh Mu Quan




Awards and Accolades

The State Courts are committed to upholding organisational excellence, and are honoured to have been recognised for our efforts over the years.

BCA Green Mark Award (Platinum) 
In 2018, the State Courts were conferred the BCA Green Mark Award (Platinum) for the State Courts Towers and BCA Green Mark Award (Platinum) for New Data Centres for the State Courts Towers Network Room. These awards attest to our commitment to sustainability in the built environment and creating an accessible and user-friendly building for all.

BCA Universal Design Mark Award (GoldPlus)
Accessibility for court users is the guiding principle in the design of the State Courts Towers. This commitment to cater to the needs of all age groups and people of different abilities is demonstrated in the State Courts Towers receiving the BCA Universal Design Mark GoldPLUS (Design) Award in 2018.

Tripartite Alliance (Work Life Excellence) Award
The State Courts were conferred the Tripartite Alliance (Work Life Excellence) Award in 2018 for having a comprehensive suite of programmes that support work-life strategies to address the different needs
of employees.


Last updated on: 31/8/2021 10:21 AM
Top